How Do I Get Approved For a B2 Tourist Visa If I Was Previously Denied?

How Do I Get Approved For a B2 Tourist Visa If I Was Previously Denied?


(upbeat music) – Can you help me get a tourist visa? I was denied two years ago
with no specific reason just a generic rejection letter. Yeah that’s quite common. You don’t say what country you are in or from. The rates vary by country,
the approval rates. A denial is not, it doesn’t
mean you can’t reapply and it doesn’t mean you’ll
continue to be denied forever. In fact, we have an example
of one of our employees in the Philippines,
applied for a tourist visa to come here and was denied the first time and the second time they were approved. And how’s that happen? Well, you need to have
good documentation of the purpose of your trip,
that you can afford it, that you intend to come back. Of those three, the main thing is that you intend to come back. So, what they’re tryna do
is, that they’d be happy to, I assume they’d be happy to
give everybody a tourist visa, because we want you to come here and spend money in America right? The concern is will you
return to your country? So that’s the key to getting approved. So, you’ve gotta show them that, some of the ideal, the ideal situation would be show them that
you’ve got a great job, you’ve got family, wife, kids, whatever, who are not traveling with you, so you’ll definitely
return to be with them, or maybe you have a little business or maybe you have a, you’re in school and you’re
in the middle of some studies. You need to show them a a
compelling reason to come back. Just to be blunt if you’re young, and have no family attachments,
meaning you’re not married, you don’t have kids, whatever, you are unemployed, or
have basically a low-level, type of job, in other
words not a clear job, maybe you work in retial or whatever, you don’t really have much going on, or goodness sakes if
you’re not working at all then it is tough because they
look at you and most people who stay in America are
basically economic refugees. They’re staying here
because of the opportunities to have a better life financially and so, and they know that of course,
just like we all know that and so you’ve gotta
convince the adjudicator by the totality of your case, that you under no circumstances would stay in the United States, and
that can be tough to do. What we see as a general
trend and there’s always lots of exceptions but what we
see as a general trend is older people tend to have
a little bit easier time. People who have established
they got a life, they’ve got a family back in their country that they’re gonna return to,
in other words they got roots, generally have a much easier time. Younger people, especially
single, young, single people not so much, it can be a lot
tougher, significantly tougher. But, they are approved, routinely. It doesn’t mean no young
single people get approved. It just means you’ve got a
higher burden to convince that adjudicator that
you wouldn’t stay here. Of the, you know estimated 10, 11 million, you get different numbers
of illegal immigrants who are in the United States,
a significant number those and again nobody has the exact number but maybe it’s half, maybe it’s more, aren’t the stereotypical
snuck across the border, they actually came here on a tourist visa or student visa, or some type of visa and never left and they’re overstays. And so because of that there’s a lot of scrutiny in tourist visas. So the best advice we can offer is, look if you don’t mind spending the
money to apply and everything you can try it as many times as you want, be completely honest, put
your best foot forward, and we, you’re question
is can you help us, we definitely do tourist visas. We do a lot of them. And we have a pretty good success rate but again it all comes
down to your situation. – If you found this video useful, it would mean a lot to us if
you could hit the Like button and comment below to let
us know what you think. You can also ask your own immigration questions in the comments below. If you wanna make sure not to
miss any of our future videos we invite you to subscribe here on YouTube and be sure to click the notification icon so you can be alerted whenever
we publish a new video. Also don’t forget to follow
us on Facebook, where you can watch our regular
immigration Q&A livestreams. (upbeat music)

5 thoughts on “How Do I Get Approved For a B2 Tourist Visa If I Was Previously Denied?

  1. My husband is from India, he applied for tourist visa twice this year, had papers and my mother was his sponsor, they denied him each time. But here's the kicker, when he went to the embassy in Delhi, there apparently was a huge line and several (like hundreds) of people applying for a tourist visa, they were denying EVERYONE. Even one guy in front of my husband had proof he'd come back, could show proof of income/finances and could show strong ties to India, and had visited many countries (1st world), but they denied him too. When my husband went to his interview for tourist visa, he was automatically given a paper saying why he couldn't get a tourist visa. I guess for some countries they are just denied because it's a 3rd world country with high fraud rate. The lady who interviewed my husband saw his papers and asked about our CR1, she basically told my husband in a round-about way that he needs to apply for the CR1 instead , so we did 😊

  2. Question.. my boyfriend of mine has been trying to get his visitors visa to see if he will even like it here in the states. He has been declined 3 times over the years. We do like each other a lot but I unsure about jumping to the option of a k1visa not knowing if he would even like it here. Any advise?

  3. People need to get off YouTube, out of Thailand, and get a real paying job in their home country. Build up a 401K plan and eligibility for a lifetime high dollar monthly pension by staying with a company for about two decades, then come back to Thailand at 50 years of age and get a retirement visa. You will never make good money working overseas. Eventually, you will need to settle down with something long term. First step is getting back to your home country. Not sure why people think they need to live in Thailand when their in prime money making years of life. If people don’t do this, they will be struggling their entire life.

  4. What is the best way to answer have you been petition before? In my case yes I am petition before but during the time of visa came out My age did not meet because Im on my late 30s. Should I say I have been petition before?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *